State v. Noel E. Ferguson (A-8/9-18) (081423)
[…] of an offense committed by his own conduct or the
conduct of another for which he is legally accountable
if . . . [e]ither the conduct which is an element of the
15
offense or the result which is such an element occurs
within this State.
Accordingly, if a defendant’s conduct or the result of his conduct are elements
of the crime charged and if either the conduct or result occurred in New Jersey,
the crime is prosecutable in this State, unless one of the exceptions to
territorial jurisdiction delineated in N.J.S.A. 2C:1-3 applies.
Ferguson, Potts, and Byrd were charged with violating N.J.S.A. 2C:35-9,
the drug-induced death statute. N.J.S.A. 2C:35-9(a) provides, in part, that any
person who knowingly or purposely “distributes” certain controlled dangerous
substances, such as heroin, “is strictly liable for a death which results from the
injection, inhalation or ingestion of that substance, and is guilty of a crime of
the first degree.” 2 No criminal intent to cause death is required to establish
2
N.J.S.A. 2C:35-9(a) provides in full:
Any person who manufactures, distributes or dispenses
methamphetamine, lysergic acid diethylamide,
phencyclidine or any other controlled dangerous
substance classified in Schedules I or II, or any
controlled substance analog thereof, in violation of
subsection a. of N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5, is strictly liable for
a death which results from the injection, inhalation or
ingestion of that substance, and is guilty of a crime of
the first degree.
N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5 sets forth the state of mind requirement for an unlawful
distribution: a knowing or purposeful distribution. Heroin is classified in
Schedule I as a controlled dangerous substance. N.J.S.A. 24:21-5(d)(11).
16
culpability. A defendant may be found guilty under N.J.S.A. 2C:35-9 even if
he “has absolutely no idea that [death] may occur.” State v. Maldonado, 137
N.J. 536, 547 (1994). The statute’s causation provision, however, mitigates
the far-ranging reach of N.J.S.A. 2C:35-9(a). The State must prove not just
that the use of the drugs caused the victim’s death. N.J.S.A. 2C:35-9(b)(1) to
(2). The State must also prove that the victim’s death was not “(a) too remote
in its occurrence as to have a just bearing on the defendant’s liability” or “(b)
too dependent upon conduct of another person which was unrelated to the
injection, inhalation or ingestion of the substance or its effect as to have a just
bearing on the defendant’s liability.”3 N.J.S.A. 2C:35-9(b)(2)(a) to (b).
In sum, the elements required to prove a violation of the strict-liability
drug-induced death statute are (1) the defendant “distributed” a controlled
dangerous substance; (2) the defendant did so knowingly or purposely; (3) the