State v. Noel E. Ferguson (A-8/9-18) (081423)
[…] York.
V.
We first address whether the State can exert territorial jurisdiction over
Ferguson and Potts for causing the drug-induced death of Cabral. See N.J.S.A.
2C:35-9. Because Cabral’s death from ingesting heroin occurred in New York
20
(the result element), the only remaining issue for jurisdictional purposes under
N.J.S.A. 2C:1-3(a)(1) is whether Ferguson and Potts distributed the heroin in
New Jersey (the conduct element). Under the Comprehensive Drug Reform
Act of 1987, the term “‘[d]istribute’ means to deliver . . . a controlled
dangerous substance.” N.J.S.A. 2C:35-2. In turn, “‘delivery’ means the
actual, constructive, or attempted transfer from one person to another of a
controlled dangerous substance.” 5 Ibid.
As we concluded in State v. Davis, “the [L]egislature intended each of
certain specified components of a transaction or episode leading to and
including the distribution of a controlled dangerous substance to be a distinct
and separate offense.” 68 N.J. 69, 78 (1975).