State v. Noel E. Ferguson (A-8/9-18) (081423)
[…] occurred in New Jersey, satisfying a key prerequisite for territorial
jurisdiction. See N.J.S.A. 2C:1-3(a)(1).
N.J.S.A. 2C:35-9 does not require that a defendant distribute drugs
directly to the victim to be found guilty of violating the statute. A defendant
8
New York law enforcement agencies had the authority to charge Ferguson
and Potts with distributing heroin to Cabral, but they evidently did not do so.
24
can be found guilty of causing a drug-induced death even if there are
intervening links in the chain between the distributor and the victim.
Maldonado, 137 N.J. at 571 (noting that N.J.S.A. 2C:35-9 “is intended to apply
to every wrongdoer in the distribution chain”). However, when the links
become too attenuated, a jury may determine that the drug-induced death is
“too remote in its occurrence” or “too dependent upon conduct of another
person . . . as to have a just bearing on the defendant’s liability.” See N.J.S.A.
2C:35-9(b)(2)(a) to (b); see also Maldonado, 137 N.J. at 569.
The State has satisfied the conduct-element requirement for territorial
jurisdiction. See N.J.S.A. 2C:1-3(a)(1). Sufficient evidence in the grand jury