State v. Noel E. Ferguson (A-8/9-18) (081423)
[…] charge against Ferguson and Potts and sustained the charge against Byrd for reasons
similar to those articulated by the trial court. 455 N.J. Super. 56, 66-69 (App. Div. 2018).
The Court granted both the State’s and Byrd’s motions for leave to appeal. 235
N.J. 205 (2018).
1
HELD: New Jersey does not have territorial jurisdiction to prosecute Ferguson, Potts, or
Byrd for the drug-induced death of Cabral in New York.
1. A first principle of any criminal prosecution is that a State must have territorial
jurisdiction to enforce the authority of its laws. N.J.S.A. 2C:1-3 sets forth six pathways
to territorial jurisdiction, only one of which is relevant to this case. Subsection (a)(1) of
N.J.S.A. 2C:1-3 generally provides that a person can be convicted of an offense under
New Jersey law if “[e]ither the conduct which is an element of the offense or the result
which is such an element occurs within this State.” Accordingly, if a defendant’s conduct
or the result of his conduct are elements of the crime charged and if either the conduct or
result occurred in New Jersey, the crime is prosecutable in this State, unless one of the