STATE IN the INTEREST OF D.M., a Juvenile
[…] If the State seeks a delinquency adjudication pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:14-3(b) based on the offense defined in subsection (c)(1) of N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2, it must prove that the juvenile committed an act of sexual contact with a victim using “physical force or coercion.” N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(c)(1). In contrast to the offenses cited by the Appellate Division panel, third- degree endangering the welfare of a child requires proof only that the victim is a child and sexual conduct by any person which “would impair or debauch the morals of the child.” N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(a)(1). The endangering statute provides: Any person having a legal duty for the care of a child or who has assumed responsibility for the care of a child who engages in sexual conduct which would impair or debauch the morals of the child is guilty of a crime of the second degree. Any other person who engages in conduct or who causes harm as described in this paragraph to a child is guilty of a crime of the third degree. 19 [N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(a)(1).]5 The phrase “sexual conduct which would impair or debauch the morals of the child” is undefined in the endangering statute. See ibid. As we observed in the appeal of an adult defendant’s conviction of child luring and attempted child endangerment, “[a]lthough the term ‘sexual conduct’ is not defined, clearly included are sexual assault[] and sexual contact.” State v.