STATE IN the INTEREST OF D.M., a Juvenile
[…] D.M. and 2 N.J.S.A. 2C:14-1(c) also provides that “[t]he depth of insertion shall not be relevant as to the question of commission of the crime.” 7 two friends who testified on his behalf recounted incidents in which Z.Y. approached D.M. and others and made sexually explicit comments. Following the trial, but prior to the Family Part judge’s adjudication decision, D.M. requested that the judge consider third-degree endangering the welfare of a child, in violation of N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(a)(1), as a lesser-related offense of first-degree aggravated sexual assault. In order to establish a violation of N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(a)(1), the State had the burden to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that D.M. engaged in “sexual conduct which would impair or debauch the morals of the child.” N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(a)(1). The State agreed with D.M.’s counsel that there was a rational basis in the evidence for the endangering charge, and consented to the request. The court reopened the matter and heard supplemental closing arguments addressing the endangering offense.