STATE IN the INTEREST OF D.M., a Juvenile
[…] Thus, in a juvenile adjudication premised on an alleged violation of N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(a)(1), the State must prove that the juvenile committed an act of sexual penetration on a victim less than thirteen years of age, but need not prove that the juvenile is four or more years older than the victim. Ibid. Another section of N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2 cited by the Appellate Division criminalizes acts of sexual contact on the basis of the age disparity between the actor and the victim. 4 Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(b), an actor is guilty of sexual assault, a second-degree crime, if he “commits an act of sexual contact with a victim who is less than 13 years old and the actor is at least four years older than the victim.” A juvenile may be adjudicated delinquent under that provision if the State proves beyond a reasonable doubt that the juvenile 4 “Sexual contact” is defined as the “intentional touching by the victim or actor, either directly or through clothing, of the victim’s or actor’s intimate parts for the