STATE IN the INTEREST OF D.M., a Juvenile
[…] Safety & Defense Comm.’s Statement to A. 3279 78-79 (June 28, 1979). To the contrary, the Statement makes clear that the endangering statute’s 1979 amendments were intended to incorporate “[s]ocially unacceptable sexual conduct between a person over 16 and a person under 16, which may not otherwise be covered by 2C:14-2 or 2C:14-3,” and to make such conduct “a third or fourth degree crime.” Id. at 79. 22 involved does not involve sexual penetration, force, or coercion and the juvenile and alleged victim are fewer than four years apart in age. 4. The contrasting interpretations of N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(a)(1) discussed above signal a need for legislative review of the endangering statute as it applies to juvenile settings such as this appeal. As D.M.’s case illustrates, it would be helpful if the statutory language “sexual conduct which would impair or debauch the morals of the child” provided clearer guidance to courts, counsel, and the public in settings involving sexual conduct by juveniles close in age.