STATE IN the INTEREST OF D.M., a Juvenile
[…] Indeed, laws with language analogous to that of our current endangering statute were criticized in the commentary to Model Penal Code (MPC) § 230.4, which addressed the offense of endangering the welfare of a child; the MPC’s drafters rejected language similar to that of N.J.S.A. 2C:24 - 4(a)(1), in favor of language tethering the offense to a defendant’s violation of “a duty of care, protection and support.” MPC § 230.4 (Am. Law Inst. 1980). 7 7 When the Legislature enacted the first version of our Code’s endangering statute, N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(a)(1), it based the statute’s language in part on MPC § 230.4. Cannel, N.J. Criminal Code Annotated, cmt. 1 on N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4 (2018). Generally consistent with MPC § 230.4, that version of the statute criminalized conduct by “[a]ny person having a legal duty for the care of a child or who has assumed responsibility for such care,” when that person “causes such child such harm as would make such child an abused or neglected child” as defined in N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.21. L. 1978, c. 95. In 1979, the Legislature amended N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(a)(1) to expand its reach beyond persons with a 23 As the MPC’s drafters noted,