NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] paid the judgment in full. Wolf signed a warrant to satisfy the judgment. The
warrant included the representation, "full and complete satisfaction of said
judgment is hereby acknowledged." Route 46 filed the warrant to satisfy. For
this reason and the reasons that follow, we affirm.
The procedural history of the underlying consumer fraud action is relevant
to this appeal. In October 2012, Wolf filed an action on behalf of a client against
A-2504-17T1
2
Route 46, among others. The complaint included a count that alleged a violation
of the Consumer Fraud Act, N.J.S.A. 56:8-1 to -210 (CFA). The CFA permits
the prevailing party to recover reasonable fees. N.J.S.A. § 56:8-19 ("In all
actions under this section, including those brought by the Attorney General, the
court shall also award reasonable attorneys’ fees, filing fees and reasonable costs
of suit.").
Seven months after Wolf filed the CFA complaint, the parties settled the
case at mediation and signed a handwritten settlement agreement. One
paragraph of the agreement stated, "[t]he plaintiff shall make an application to
the court for fees and costs."