LOUIS V. WILLIAMS,
[…] where they saw contraband in plain view," and Estevez inadvertently observed
the marijuana. Therefore, the court held that "there was no unlawful search or
seizure prior to the application for a search warrant," and that "all of the
information obtained provided a legitimate basis for Estevez to apply for and
4
With certain exceptions not relevant here, a boarding house is defined as
"any building . . . which contains two or more units of dwelling space arranged
or intended for single room occupancy . . . wherein personal or financial
services are provided to the residents . . . ." N.J.S.A. 55:13B-3(a).
Contrariwise, N.J.S.A. 55:13B-3(h) defines "[r]ooming house" as "a boarding
house wherein no personal or financial services are provided to the residents."
Aside from Estevez's testimony that the "attached row home" was a "boarding
house," the record does not contain evidence indicating whether personal or
financial services were provided to the residents of the Spring Street dwelling.