NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] may be guilty," . . . or "'to meticulously sift through the
entire record . . . to see if some combination of facts
and inferences might rationally sustain' a lesser
charge,". . . . Instead, the evidence supporting a lesser-
included charge must "jump[ ] off the page" to trigger
a trial court's duty to sua sponte instruct a jury on that
charge.
[Alexander, 233 N.J. at 143 (third and fifth alterations
in original) (citations omitted).]
Passion/provocation manslaughter is a "well-established lesser-included
offense of murder." State v. Carrero, 229 N.J. 118, 129 (2017). Under N.J.S.A.
2C:11-4(b)(2), a criminal homicide may be considered manslaughter when "[a]
homicide which would otherwise be murder . . . is committed in the heat of
passion resulting from a reasonable provocation." "Passion/provocation
manslaughter is an intentional homicide committed under extenuating
circumstances that mitigate the murder." State v. Robinson, 136 N.J. 476, 481
A-4145-17T4
8
(1994). It "contains all the elements of murder except that the presence of