STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. AZIM BROGSDALE (13-01-0200, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Carey, 168 N.J. at 427-28. "When a sentencing court properly evaluates the Yarbough factors in light of the record, the court's decision will not normally be disturbed on appeal." Miller, 205 N.J. at 129. The charges against defendant involved multiple, independent crimes. Although the murder and robbery were committed close in place and time, the 4 Guideline six was superseded by statutory amendment to N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5, which provides that "[t]here shall be no overall outer limit on the cumulation of consecutive sentences[,]" as first recognized in State v. Eisenman, 153 N.J. 462, 478 (1998). A-4782-16T4 28 objective of the robbery, to obtain stolen property, was independent of, and accomplished prior to, the murder. Defendant shot the victim of his robbery as he was attempting to flee, for no apparent reason.