DCPP VS. V.H.-R., IN THE MATTER OF THE GUARDIANSHIP OF V.H. AND P.H. (FG-02-0062-17, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED)
[…] We offer no comment as to the sufficiency of the proofs submitted at the guardianship trial on that issue. The purpose of our remand is to permit the trial court in the first instance to assess the evidence already presented, or conduct additional proceedings as the court deems appropriate, and issue supplemental findings and conclusions on the limited issue of whether the Division appropriately considered alternatives to termination, and whether the Division satisfied its obligation to provide PGM all relevant information regarding KLG, as required by the KLG Notification Act. 4 N.J.S.A. 9:3-50 (c) provides, in pertinent part: The entry of a judgment of adoption shall: (1) terminate all parental rights and responsibilities of the parent towards the adoptive child . . . ; (2) terminate all rights of inheritance under intestacy from or through the parent unless that parent is the spouse of the petitioner or that parent or other relative had died prior to the judgment of adoption . . . . A-1218-18T1 14 We defer to the discretion of the trial court as to the appropriate forms of proof at the remand hearing. Of course, if PGM is willing to testify, we presume the trial court would welcome such evidence.