RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] We
offer no comment as to the sufficiency of the proofs submitted at the
guardianship trial on that issue. The purpose of our remand is to permit the trial
court in the first instance to assess the evidence already presented, or conduct
additional proceedings as the court deems appropriate, and issue supplemental
findings and conclusions on the limited issue of whether the Division
appropriately considered alternatives to termination, and whether the Division
satisfied its obligation to provide PGM all relevant information regarding KLG,
as required by the KLG Notification Act.
4
N.J.S.A. 9:3-50 (c) provides, in pertinent part:
The entry of a judgment of adoption shall:
(1) terminate all parental rights and responsibilities of
the parent towards the adoptive child . . . ;
(2) terminate all rights of inheritance under intestacy
from or through the parent unless that parent is the
spouse of the petitioner or that parent or other relative
had died prior to the judgment of adoption . . . .
A-1218-18T1
14
We defer to the discretion of the trial court as to the appropriate forms of
proof at the remand hearing. Of course, if PGM is willing to testify, we presume
the trial court would welcome such evidence. We also defer to the trial court's