NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] of the Superior Court").
The TCA provides "broad but not absolute immunity for all public
entities." Jones v. Morey's Pier, Inc., 230 N.J. 142, 154 (2017) (quoting
Marcinczyk v. N.J. Police Training Comm'n, 203 N.J. 586, 597 (2010)). The
TCA's "guiding principle" is that "immunity from tort liability is the general rule
and liability is the exception." Ibid. (quoting D.D., 213 N.J. at 134).
The TCA "imposes strict requirements upon litigants seeking to file
claims against public entities." McDade v. Siazon, 208 N.J. 463, 468 (2011).
N.J.S.A. 59:8-3 provides, "[n]o action shall be brought against a public entity or
public employee under this act unless the claim upon which it is based shall have
been presented" to the appropriate public entity in a written notice of claim. See
also N.J.S.A. 59:8-4 to -7. "A claim relating to a cause of action . . . shall be
presented . . . [no] later than the ninetieth day after accrual of the cause of
action." N.J.S.A. 59:8-8.
A-0724-18T1
5