DIANA C. ORTIZ VS. TOWNSHIP OF NORTH BERGEN (L-4872-18, HUDSON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Johnson v. Roselle EZ Quick LLC, 226 N.J. 370, 386 (2016); Tumpson v. Farina, 218 N.J. 450, 467 (2014). 1 Judge Turula also dismissed a lawsuit with prejudice by a different plaintiff, which claimed the Board violated the Open Public Meetings Act, N.J.S.A. 10:4- 6 to -21, when it approved the resolution. That dismissal is not before us. A-1655-18T3 3 A. Plaintiff first argues the referendum is contrary to N.J.S.A. 19:3-6, because it was not written in simple language and was improperly phrased as a statement, not a question, which was thus deceptive and confusing. N.J.S.A. 19:3-6 provides that "[a]ny public question voted upon at an election shall be presented in simple language that can be easily understood by the voter. The printed phrasing of said question on the ballots shall clearly set forth the true purpose of the matter being voted upon." The referendum provided: PROPOSAL The Board of Education of the Township of North Bergen in the County of Hudson, New Jersey is authorized: (a) to acquire real property formerly known as the Hudson County Technical High School, located at Tonnelle Avenue and 85th Street, in North Bergen and