SANTA MALLON VS. HUDSON SAVINGS BANK (L-0466-13, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] evidence, that the harm suffered was the result of the
            defendant's acts or omissions, and such acts or
            omissions were actuated by actual malice or
            accompanied by a wanton and willful disregard of
            persons who foreseeably might be harmed by those acts
            or omissions.



                                                                         A-4438-16T1
                                      31
      Actual malice is defined as "an intentional wrongdoing in the sense of an

evil-minded act." N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.10. "Wanton and willful disregard" is

defined as "a deliberate act or omission with knowledge of a high degree of

probability of harm to another and reckless indifference to the consequences of

such act or omission." N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.10.

      In LAD cases, there are two prerequisites for the imposition of punitive

damages: proof of actual participation by upper management, or willful

indifference; and proof that the conduct was especially egregious. Quinlan v.