NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] agencies to do so:
Any investigative or law enforcement officer or other
person who, by any means authorized by this act, has
obtained knowledge of the contents of any wire,
electronic or oral communication, or evidence derived
therefrom, may disclose or use such contents or
evidence to investigative or law enforcement officers
of this or another state, any of its political
subdivisions, or of the United States to the extent that
such disclosure or use is appropriate to the proper
performance of the official duties of the officer
making or receiving the disclosure.
[N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-17(a); accord 18 U.S.C. §
2517(1).]
A-0022-18T2
15
The use made by the Prosecutor's Office of these recordings was "appropriate
to the proper performance of the official duties of the officer making or
receiving the disclosure." N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-17(a).
Therefore if, for the sake of argument only, we were to find the Act and
Title III applied, sharing the information inter-agency was nonetheless lawful.
A corrections facility cannot be limited to sharing a recorded call only when it