NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] A-0022-18T2
11
the aid of wire, cable or other like connection between
the point of origin and the point of reception,
including the use of such connection in a switching
station, furnished or operated by any person engaged
in providing or operating such facilities for the
transmission of intrastate, interstate or foreign
communication. “Wire communication” includes any
electronic storage of such communication, and the
radio portion of a cordless telephone communication
that is transmitted between the cordless telephone
handset and the base unit[.]
[N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-2(a) (emphasis added).]
Further, the Act defines aural transfer as a "transfer containing the human
voice at any point between and including the point of origin and the point of
reception[.]" C.D.W., 448 N.J. Super. at 475 (quoting N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-2(t)).
"The Act defines an 'oral communication' as 'any . . . utter[ance] by a person
exhibiting an expectation that such communication is not subject to
interception under circumstances justifying such expectation[.]'" Ibid. (first
alteration in original) (quoting N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-2(b)).
Our courts strictly interpret and enforce the Act. State v. Worthy, 141
N.J. 368, 379-80 (1995). Because the impetus for adoption of our Act was the
earlier adoption of the federal law, when rendering decisions regarding