STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. MARK JACKSON STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. JAMIE MONROE (18-04-0555 AND 18-05-0834, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (CONSOLIDATED)
[…] “Wire communication” includes any electronic storage of such communication, and the radio portion of a cordless telephone communication that is transmitted between the cordless telephone handset and the base unit[.] [N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-2(a) (emphasis added).] Further, the Act defines aural transfer as a "transfer containing the human voice at any point between and including the point of origin and the point of reception[.]" C.D.W., 448 N.J. Super. at 475 (quoting N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-2(t)). "The Act defines an 'oral communication' as 'any . . . utter[ance] by a person exhibiting an expectation that such communication is not subject to interception under circumstances justifying such expectation[.]'" Ibid. (first alteration in original) (quoting N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-2(b)). Our courts strictly interpret and enforce the Act. State v. Worthy, 141 N.J. 368, 379-80 (1995).