Washington State
[…] CCCU argues that the County violated the GMA by using arbitrary and capricious
population projections that impermissibly capped rural growth. The Board dismissed CCCU’s
arguments. We hold that the Board did not err.
To plan for rural growth in the 2016 Plan Update, the County made planning assumptions
derived from a rural vacant buildable lands model. CCCU argued that this model “capped” rural
growth or, stated another way, planned in a way that limited growth in rural lands. AR at 10515.
The Board held that nothing prevented the County from using urban models to project rural
growth.
RCW 36.70A.110(2) states, in part, “Based upon the growth management population
projection made for the county by the office of financial management, the county . . . shall
include areas and densities sufficient to permit the urban growth that is projected to occur in the
county or city for the succeeding twenty-year period.” (Emphasis added.)
CCCU cites extensively to Clark County Citizens United, Inc. v. Clark County Natural
Resource Council, 94 Wn. App. 670, 972 P.2d 941 (1999) for the proposition that the GMA
prohibits the use of population projection techniques developed for urban areas in rural areas.