Washington State
[…] 36
No. 50847-8-II;
Cons. 51745-1-II
Paper 9 stated that very small and small farms produce little income and are mostly supported by
nonfarm income. The Board examined minimum parcel sizes in other regions of Washington
and other states to conclude that allowing 20 acre parcels in Clark County would not preserve the
agricultural industry. The Board found the County noncompliant regarding these parcel size
reductions.
After a county designates land as agricultural or forestland, the GMA requires the
adoption of regulations to assure the conservation of these lands. RCW 36.70A.060(1)(a).
Specifically, a county shall adopt regulations “to assure the conservation of agricultural, forest,
and mineral resource lands.” RCW 36.70A.060(1)(a). These regulations shall “assure that the
use of lands adjacent to agricultural, forest, or mineral resource lands shall not interfere with the
continued use . . . of these designated lands for the production of food, agricultural products, or
timber.” RCW 36.70A.060(1)(a). Counties have a duty to designate and conserve these
agricultural and forestlands to assure the preservation and development of these industries. King
County, 142 Wn.2d at 558.
CCCU argues that the Board used the “assure” language to improperly shift the burden to