Washington State
[…] language of RCW 36.70A.140 does not require a county to index and maintain a record with
every single comment offered during the planning process. We hold that the Board did not err
when it dismissed CCCU’s arguments that the County failed to respond to public comments and
maintained an incomplete public record during and after the planning process.
E. County’s Use of Internet
CCCU argues that the County’s 2016 Plan Update PPP’s reliance on internet
communication excluded rural citizens, thus violating the GMA. The Board dismissed CCCU’s
argument. We hold that the Board did not err.
RCW 36.70A.035(1) mandates public participation requirements that are “reasonably
calculated to provide notice to property owners and other affected and interested individuals.”
RCW 36.70A.035(1) lists specific examples of “reasonable notice provisions,” including
“[p]ublishing notice in a newspaper, [n]otifying public or private groups with known interest in a
33
No. 50847-8-II;
Cons. 51745-1-II