Washington State
[…] Kittitas County v. Kittitas County Conserv.
Coal., 176 Wn. App. 38, 55 n.3, 308 P.3d 745 (2013).
We determine whether a Board’s order is arbitrary and capricious by reviewing “whether
the order represents ‘willful and unreasoning action, taken without regard to or consideration of
the facts and circumstances surrounding the action.’” Kittitas County, 172 Wn.2d at 155
(internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting City of Redmond v. Cent. Puget Sound Growth
Mgmt. Hr’gs Bd., 136 Wn.2d 38, 46-47, 959 P.2d 1091 (1998)). “Issues not raised before [the
Board] may not be raised on appeal.” RCW 34.05.554(1). An exception exists if “[t]he interests
of justice would be served by resolution of an issue arising from . . . [a]gency action occurring
after the person exhausted the last feasible opportunity for seeking relief from the agency.”
RCW 34.05.554(1)(d)(ii).
We conduct statutory interpretation to determine and give effect to legislative intent.
Town of Woodway v. Snohomish County, 180 Wn.2d 165, 173, 322 P.3d 1219 (2014).
14
No. 50847-8-II;
Cons. 51745-1-II
Legislative intent is primarily deprived from statutory language.