Washington State
[…] We
agree.
1. Mootness Following Annexation Legal Principles
An issue is moot if the court can no longer provide effective relief. SEIU Healthcare
775NW v. Gregoire, 168 Wn.2d 593, 602, 229 P.3d 774 (2010). “The central question of all
mootness problems is whether changes in the circumstances that prevailed at the beginning of
18
No. 50847-8-II;
Cons. 51745-1-II
litigation have forestalled any occasion for meaningful relief.” SEIU Healthcare 775NW, 168
Wn.2d at 602 (internal marks omitted).
After land contiguous to a city has been designated UGA, that city may annex that
contiguous land. RCW 35.13.005, .010. Article XI, section 11 of the Washington Constitution
states, “Any county, city, town, or township may make and enforce within its limits all such local
police, sanitary, and other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws.” RCW 35.63.080
authorizes a city council, board, or commissioners to prepare, adopt, and enforce plans for the
physical development of the municipality.
All three regions of the growth management hearings board have examined this question