NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] 2
Alcatel contends in its merits brief there are approximately 1.2 million
square feet of improvements on 151 acres. A 2010 Forest Management Plan
prepared for LTI indicates the total property – including that extending into the
neighboring Borough of New Providence – "encompasses 195.63 acres, of
which 57.27 acres are woodland. The balance of the property consists of
138.36 acres associated with the [Alcatel] corporate campus." The
discrepancy between those measurements and those found by the Tax Court
judge have no bearing on our decision.
A-0743-16T1
2
N.J.S.A. 54:4-34. Following our de novo review, we affirm substantially for
the reasons set forth in Judge Joshua D. Novin's cogent written opinion.
N.J.S.A. 54:4-343 requires, in part, every real property owner, "on
written request of the assessor . . . [to] render a full and true account of his
name and real property and the income therefrom, in the case of income -
producing property." The Township's tax assessor forwarded by certified mail,
return receipt requested, a Chapter 91 request for income and expense data to:
Block: 3701 Lot: 1 4A
Property Location:
600 MOUNTAIN AVENUE
BERKELEY HEIGHTS, NJ
ALCATEL-LUCENT USA/ATN.CORP.COUNSEL
600 MOUNTAIN AVE-REAL EST