NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] general laws and by uniform rules[,]" N.J. Const. art.
VIII, § 1, ¶ 1(a), New Jersey's Constitution requires
that "[a]ll real property assessed and taxed . . . shall be
assessed according to the same standard of value,
[and] shall be taxed at the general tax rate of the
taxing district in which the property is situated, for the
use of such taxing district." Ibid.
A comprehensive statutory scheme seeks to
implement that constitutional mandate. Thus, the
Legislature has required that all real property taxes in
New Jersey be assessed annually at the local or
municipal level. See N.J.S.A. 40A:9-146 (requiring
that municipal governing body or chief executive
"shall provide for the appointment of a tax assessor
and such deputy tax assessors as it may determine
A-0743-16T1
7
necessary"); N.J.S.A. 54:4-23 (providing that "[a]ll
real property shall be assessed to the person owning
the same on October 1 in each year").
[(alterations in original).]
Pursuant to that statutory scheme, a tax assessor is mandated to "make a