KIM ALLEN VS. CAPE MAY COUNTY (L-0131-15, CAPE MAY COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] about plaintiff's protected activities when he made the decision not to reappoint

her which "was set in motion at the latest on July 14, 2014," when an email was

sent by defendants "indicating that a [Rice] [n]otice would be issued to

[p]laintiff." 2 Even if the Rice notice predated plaintiff's July 16 email about the

failure to require a political contribution disclosure required under pay-to-play




2
   In Rice v. Union County Regional High School Board of Education, 155 N.J.
Super. 64, 70 (App. Div. 1977), we recognized that N.J.S.A. 10:4-12(b)(8)
authorized public bodies to discuss personnel matters in executive session
"unless all the individual employees or appointees whose rights could be
adversely affected request in writing that the matter or matters be discussed at a
public meeting[.]" To give effect to the right to have personnel matters
discussed in an open forum, we held that the affected employees must be given
advance notice, id. at 74, now commonly known as a Rice notice.
                                                                            A-4521-16T3