IN THE MATTER OF CITY OF PERTH AMBOY AND PERTH AMBOY POLICE BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION LOCAL 13 (NEW JERSEY PUBLIC EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS COMMISSION)
[…] To preempt an agreement, a statute must "fix[] a term and condition of employment 'expressly, specifically and comprehensively.'" Ibid. (quoting Council of N.J. State Coll. Locals v. State Bd. of Higher Educ., 91 N.J. 18, 30 (1982)). The statutory provision must "speak in the imperative and leave nothing to the discretion of the public employer." State v. State Supervisory Emps. Ass'n, 78 N.J. 54, 80 (1978). "[T]he mere existence of legislation relating to a given term or condition of employment does not automatically preclude negotiations." Bethlehem, 91 N.J. at 44. N.J.S.A. 38A:4-4 provides in pertinent part: (a) A permanent or full-time . . . employee of . . . [a] municipality who is a member of the organized militia shall be entitled, in addition to pay received, if any, as a member of the organized militia, to leave of absence from his or her respective duties without loss of pay or time on all days during which he or she shall be engaged in any period of State or Federal active duty; provided, however, that the leaves of absence for Federal active duty or active duty for training shall not exceed [ninety] work days in the aggregate in any calendar year. Any leave of absence for such duty in excess of [ninety] work days shall be without pay but without loss of time. (b) Leave of absence for such military duty shall be in addition to the regular vacation or other accrued leave allowed such . . . employees by . . . law, ordinance, resolution, or regulation. N.J.S.A. 38:23-1(a) provides: A-2361-16T4 8 A permanent or full time . . . employee of . . . [a] municipality, who is a member of the organized reserve of the Army of the United States, United States Naval Reserve, United States Air Force Reserve or United States Marine Corps Reserve, or other organization affiliated therewith, including the National Guard of other states, shall be entitled, in addition to pay received, if any, as a member of a reserve component of the Armed Forces of the United States, to leave of absence from his or her respective duty without loss of pay or time on all work days on which he or she shall be engaged in any period of Federal active duty, provided, however, that such leaves of absence shall not exceed [thirty] work days in any calendar year. Such leave of absence shall be in addition to the regular vacation or other accrued leave allowed such . . . employee. Any leave of absence for such duty in excess of [thirty] days shall be without pay but without loss of time.