IN THE MATTER OF CITY OF PERTH AMBOY AND PERTH AMBOY POLICE BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION LOCAL 13 (NEW JERSEY PUBLIC EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS COMMISSION)
[…] For example, law enforcement . . . [who] do not work [five] days on/[two] days off schedules would be calculated on a case-by-case basis, using the individual's normal schedule." The Bulletin does not address how pay is to be calculated for military leave, but the rate at which employers will be A-2361-16T4 10 Nor do we agree with PBA's contention that it is entitled to relief because Perth Amboy's issuance of the General Order amounted to a unilateral change of a mandatorily negotiable term of employment in violation of the Act. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4(a)(5), public employers are prohibited from "[r]efusing to negotiate in good faith with a majority representative of employees . . . concerning terms and conditions of employment[.]" A public employer violates the Act whenever it unilaterally changes mandatorily negotiable terms and conditions of employment. See Galloway Twp. Bd. of Educ. v. Galloway Twp. Educ. Ass'n, 78 N.J. 25, 49 (1978).