WILMINGTON SAVINGS FUND SOCIETY, FSB, ETC. VS. 61 HOLDINGS, LLC (F-024262, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Our scope of review of a trial court's decision to apply an equitable doctrine is limited. Ocwen Loan Services, LLC v. Quinn, 450 N.J. Super. 393, 397 (App. Div. 2016). A decision to apply equitable subrogation is left to the sound discretion of the trial judge, and we will not substitute our judgment for that of the trial judge in the absence of a clear abuse of discretion. Ibid. A-1971-17T4 11 New Jersey is a race-notice state with respect to mortgaged properties. See Palamarg Realty Co. v. Rehac, 80 N.J. 446, 454 (1979). In that regard, N.J.S.A. 46:26A-12(b) provides that "[a] claim under a recorded document affecting the title to real property shall not be subject to the effect of a document that was later recorded or was not recorded unless the claimant was on notice of the later recorded or unrecorded document." As a corollary to the rule, parties are generally charged with constructive notice of instruments that are properly recorded. Friendship Manor, Inc. v. Greiman, 244 N.J. Super. 104, 108 (1990).