STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. MATTHEW OSEI (15-11-1337, 16-01-0112, 16-01-0124, 17-01-0095, 17-02-0154, 17-06-0742, AND 17-08-0993, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] E. Whether There Needs to be a Hearing on Restitution As noted, in connection with defendant's conviction for third-degree burglary, the court ordered defendant to pay restitution of $8774. The court, however, did that without a hearing to address either the amount of the restitution or defendant's ability to pay the restitution. "[R]estitution serves to rehabilitate the wrongdoer and to compensate the victim of the wrongdoer's conduct." State v. Newman, 132 N.J. 159, 169 (1993); see also N.J.S.A. 2C:43-3 ("A person who has been convicted of an offense may be sentenced to pay a fine, to make restitution, or both[.]"). In imposing A-3720-17T1 30 restitution, "the court must balance the goals of victim-compensation and offender-rehabilitation, and thoughtfully establish a fair and reasonable amount of restitution and method of repayment."