NEW JERSEY MOTOR VEHICLE COMMISSION VS. CHARLES C. HUTCHINSON (MOTOR VEHICLE COMMISSION)
[…] Where the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, and susceptible to only one plausible interpretation, "[a] court should not 'resort to extrinsic interpretative aids.'" Ibid. (quoting Lozano v. Frank DeLuca Constr., 178 N.J. 513, 522 (2004)). The RCOA provides that no licensing authority "may disqualify or discriminate against an applicant for a license . . . on the grounds that the applicant has been convicted of a crime," unless that crime "relates adversely to A-5071-17T2 13 the occupation, trade, vocation, profession or business for which the license or certificate is sought." N.J.S.A. 2A:168A-2. "In determining that a conviction for a crime relates adversely to the occupation, trade, vocation, profession or business, the licensing authority shall explain in writing how [the factors listed in N.J.S.A. 2A:168A-2(a) to -2(h)], or any other factors, relate to the license . . . sought." Ibid. The plain language of the RCOA does not support Hutchinson's claim that the MVC was required to provide him with a written explanation of his conviction's adverse relationship to the license prior to the MVC's final determination.