STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. GREGORY KING (14-02-0074, 14-10-0840 AND 16-10-0822, PASSAIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Defendant concedes "that his prior record consisting of fourteen indictable convictions, including six prior narcotics convictions . . ., exceeds that necessary for eligibility for the mandatory extended term on Count Three of Indictment No. 074." He argues, however, the trial court erred by imposing a concurrent extended term on the third count of Indictment No. 14-01-0840. We disagree. N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a)(2) provides that "[n]ot more than one sentence for an extended term shall be imposed" when multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant for more than one offense." However, in contrast to discretionary extended terms, "[a] defendant may be sentenced to multiple A-4489-16T4 13 mandatory extended terms in the same proceeding." State v.