EDWARD GRIMES VS. NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS (L-0532-15, MERCER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Plaintiff contends the DOC's failure to include this important piece of discovery deprived him of the opportunity to amend his complaint to include Boykin's negligence. We disagree. We note plaintiff did not raise the discovery issue with the trial judge, and we are not required to consider questions or issues not properly presented to the trial judge. Nieder v. Royal Indem. Ins. Co., 62 N.J. 229, 234 (1973). The judge dismissed plaintiff's claim because of his failure to claim permanent injury, and the Boykin report does not alter that analysis. N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(d) provides: No damages shall be awarded against a public entity or public employee for pain and suffering resulting from any injury; provided, however, that this limitation on the recovery of damages for pain and suffering shall not apply in cases of permanent loss of a bodily function, A-2107-16T1 4 permanent disfigurement or dismemberment where the medical treatment expenses are in excess of $3,600. "In order to recover such damages, the claimant must suffer a permanent injury or disfigurement[.]" Margolis & Novack, Claims Against Public Entities, cmt. on N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(d) (2019).