NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] A-1255-18T3
17
the conduct of a third person as to prevent him from causing physical h arm to
another unless (a) a special relation exists between the actor and the third
person which imposes a duty upon the actor to control the third person's
conduct, or (b) a special relation exists between the actor and the other which
gives to the other a right to protection."). Prior to and since McIntosh, both
New Jersey courts and our Legislature expanded the special relationship rule
to include the duty to warn potential victims of contagious or genetic diseases. 6
McIntosh led to the enactment of N.J.S.A. 2A:62A-16, which immunized
licensed medical professionals "from any civil liability for a patient's violent
act against another person or against himself unless the practitioner has
incurred a duty to warn and protect the potential victim[.]" N.J.S.A. 2A:62A-
16(b) explains a duty to warn and protect arises if "[t]he patient has
6
For example, in Safer, the defendant-doctor knew his patient had a
genetically transmissible form of cancer but failed to warn the patient's family