NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] foreseeability refers to 'the knowledge of the risk of injury to be
apprehended[;] it is the risk reasonably within the range of apprehension[] of
A-3812-17T3
17
injury to another person.'" Id. at 208-09 (quoting Clohesy v. Food Circus
Supermarkets, Inc., 149 N.J. 496, 503 (1997)).
Plaintiff argues the JCP&L defendants owed a duty to establish a work
zone restricting access to Arey's work area. To support his claim, plaintiff relies
on Balgowan's citation to an OSHA regulation that in pertinent part provides
that "[w]hen an employee is exposed to falling objects, the employer shall," 29
C.F.R. 1926.501(c), "[b]arricade the area to which objects could fall, prohibit
employees from entering the barricaded area, and keep objects that may fall far
enough away from the edge of a higher level so that those objects would not go
over the edge if they were accidentally displaced," 29 C.F.R. 1926.501(c)(3).
Even if the regulation governed Arey's actions, it does not establish a duty
to protect against the unknown underground void into which plaintiff fell
because it protects solely against risks presented by "falling objects," 29 C.F.R.
1926.501(c)(3). See Jones v.