NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] condition created a foreseeable risk of the kind of injury that occurred . . . that
the condition proximately caused the injury," Garrison v. Township of
Middletown, 154 N.J. 282, 286 (1998), and that either:
(a) [A] negligent or wrongful act or omission of an
employee of the public entity within the scope of his
employment created the dangerous condition; or
(b) a public entity had actual or constructive notice of
the dangerous condition under section 59:4-3 a
sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken
measures to protect against the dangerous condition.
A-3812-17T3
15
[N.J.S.A. 59:4-2.]
Even if a plaintiff establishes these elements, the public entity will still be
immune from liability if "the action the entity took to protect against the
condition or the failure to take such action was not palpably unreasonable."
Garrison, 154 N.J. at 286 (quoting N.J.S.A. 59:4-2).
Plaintiff concedes that without Balgowan's putative expert testimony,
there is no competent evidence establishing a "negligent or wrongful act or
omission of an employee of" Lakewood, N.J.S.A. 59:4-2(a), and there is no