NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] "directional and official signs and notices, [including those] . . . pertaining to
natural wonders, scenic and historical attractions, which conform to federal
standards on size, number, spacing and other requirements;" (2) advertisements
for "the sale or lease of property" upon which the sign is located; (3) so-called
"on-premise signs," that is, "signs, displays, and devices . . . advertising
activities conducted on the property on which they are located;" (4) certain
historic signs that existed on October 22, 1965; and (5) signs by non-profit
groups advertising free coffee. 23 U.S.C. § 131(c); see also 23 C.F.R. 750.154
(setting standards for directional signs including that they may not be within
2000 feet of an interchange "measured along the Interstate or freeway from the
nearest point of the beginning or ending of pavement widening at the exit from
or entrance to the main traveled way"); 23 C.F.R. 750.704(a)(1), (2), (3), (6)
(addressing the first four categories in 23 U.S.C. 131(c)); 23 C.F.R. 750.709
(setting standards for permissible "on-property or on-premise advertising").
A-5468-16T1
5
Under its 1971 Agreement with the federal government, New Jersey