[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] held that assets acquired post-confirmation are not property of the bankruptcy
estate unless they are necessary to maintain the bankruptcy plan. Telfair, 216 F.3d
at 1340. In doing so, this Court stated:
2
Section 1306 states in relevant part:
(a) Property of the estate includes, in addition to the property specified in section 541
of this title . . .
(2) earnings from services performed by the debtor after the commencement of the
case but before the case is closed, dismissed, or converted to a case under chapter 7,
11, or 12 of this title, whichever occurs first.
11 U.S.C. § 1306.
Section 1327(b) states: “Except as otherwise provided in the plan or the order confirming
the plan, the confirmation of a plan vests all of the property of the estate in the debtor.” 11
U.S.C. § 1327(b).
4
We . . . read the two sections, 1306(a)(2) and 1327(b), to mean simply
that while the filing of the petition for bankruptcy places all the property
of the debtor in the control of the bankruptcy court, the plan upon