The Supreme Court recognized in State v. Branch, 182 N.J. 338, 350-51
[…] contentions in his Point I, we find they have insufficient merit to warrant further
discussion. R. 2:11-3(e)(2).
A-3475-16T4
16
(1984). Although we may modify a sentence when a sentencing judge is "clearly
mistaken," State v. Jabbour, 118 N.J. 1, 6 (1990), we may not replace that
judgment with our own. State v. Lawless, 214 N.J. 594, 606 (2013). Beyond
that, a sentence will be reversed only if it "shocks the judicial conscience." State
v. O'Donnell, 117 N.J. 210, 215-16 (1989).
When passing sentence, a judge must "state on the record the reasons for
imposing the sentence." N.J.S.A. 2C:43-2(e); accord R. 3:21-4(g). When a
prison sentence is imposed, the court must also consider "the defendant's
eligibility for release under the law governing parole and the factual basis
supporting its findings of particular aggravating or mitigating factors affecting
sentence." N.J.S.A. 2C:43-2(e); accord R. 3:21-4(g). The sentence must be
reasonable "in light of all the relevant factors considered." State v. Natale, 184
N.J. 458, 488 (2005). To arrive at a reasonable sentence, the judge must balance