NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] The language of
the statute provides "the best indicator of that intent." DiProspero v. Penn, 183
N.J. 477, 492 (2005) (citing Frugis v. Bracigliano, 177 N.J. 250, 280 (2003)).
"We ascribe to the statutory words their ordinary meaning and significance[.]"
Ibid. (citing Lane v. Holderman, 23 N.J. 304, 313 (1957)). Furthermore, a court
may not "rewrite a plainly-written" statute or "presume that the Legislature
intended something other than that expressed by way of the plain language."
Ibid. (quoting O'Connell v. State, 171 N.J. 484, 488 (2002)).
The language of N.J.S.A. 39:6A-9.1(b) is clear on its face when it states
that "the determination as to whether an insurer . . . is legally entitled to recover
the amount of payments and the amount of the recovery" shall be by agreement,
or, "upon failing to agree, by arbitration." The plain meaning of the words
A-5624-17T3
12
"legally entitled to recover" includes disputes about whether the non-PIP
insurer's insured was a tortfeasor. Moreover, the phrase "the amount of