NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Jones v. Morey's Pier, Inc., 230 N.J. 142, 154 (2017) (quoting Marcinczyk v. N.J.
Police Training Comm'n, 203 N.J. 586, 597 (2010)). The TCA's "guiding principle"
6
See D'Atria v. D'Atria, 242 N.J. Super. 392, 401 (Ch. Div. 1990).
A-5316-17T2
8
is that "immunity from tort liability is the general rule and liability is the exception."
Ibid. (quoting D.D., 213 N.J. at 134).
To accomplish this goal, the TCA "imposes strict requirements upon
litigants seeking to file claims against public entities." McDade, 208 N.J. at
468. N.J.S.A. 59:8–3 prescribes, "[n]o action shall be brought against a public
entity or public employee under this act unless the claim upon which it is based
shall have been presented" to the appropriate public entity in a written NOC.
See also N.J.S.A. 59:8–4 to –7. "A claim relating to a cause of action for death
. . . shall be presented . . . [no] later than the [ninetieth] day after accrual of the
cause of action." N.J.S.A. 59:8–8.