DCPP VS. B.B. AND J.R., IN THE MATTER OF THE GUARDIANSHIP OF B.R. (FG-13-0027-17, MONMOUTH COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED)
[…] She was placed with her present resource parents when she was ten-months old – before Bill identified S.R. – because Bill could not parent her. As Beth approached her third birthday, she had been with her present resource parents for over two years. The Division sent a rule-out letter to S.R. advising her: "it is in [Beth's] best interest not to be placed in [S.R.'s] home. [Beth] has been in her current home since she was [ten] months old and it has been determined by a psychologist that removal from this home would be detrimental to [Beth]." N.J.S.A. 30:4C-12.1, in addition to requiring the Division to search for and assess relatives after it accepts a child in its custody, allows the Division "to pursue the termination of parental rights if [it] determines the termination of parental rights is in the child's best interests." N.J.S.A. 30:4C-12.1(c).