RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] 25
Beth's placement with a resource parent. She was placed with her present
resource parents when she was ten-months old – before Bill identified S.R. –
because Bill could not parent her. As Beth approached her third birthday, she
had been with her present resource parents for over two years. The Division
sent a rule-out letter to S.R. advising her: "it is in [Beth's] best interest not to
be placed in [S.R.'s] home. [Beth] has been in her current home since she was
[ten] months old and it has been determined by a psychologist that removal from
this home would be detrimental to [Beth]."
N.J.S.A. 30:4C-12.1, in addition to requiring the Division to search for
and assess relatives after it accepts a child in its custody, allows the Division "to
pursue the termination of parental rights if [it] determines the termination of
parental rights is in the child's best interests." N.J.S.A. 30:4C-12.1(c).
According deference to the Division's interpretation of the "best interests"
language in the statute, we determined the statute did not create a "presumption
in favor of placing children with competent and willing relatives. . . . The reality