THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] estuarine systems involved. Coastal wetlands include
marshes, mudflats, and shallows and means those areas
periodically inundated by saline waters whether or not the
saline waters reach the area naturally or through artificial
water courses and those areas that are normally
characterized by the prevalence of saline water vegetation
capable of growth and reproduction. Provided, however,
nothing in this definition shall apply to wetland areas that
are not an integral part of an estuarine system.
(emphases added). The distinct definition of tidelands for purposes of section
48-39-220 is: "all lands except beaches in the Coastal zone between the mean
high-water mark and the mean low-water mark of navigable waters without regard
to the degree of salinity of such waters." (emphasis added).
this tract. The other tract, for which Merry Land paid $1.5 million, consists of 10
acres and borders Johnny Morrall Circle and Ribaut Road. Prior to closing on the
purchase of these tracts, Merry Land obtained state and federal permits authorizing