NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] 4 contribution level for four years by having a one-year agreement and a three-
year agreement, but not allow them to avoid that draconian impact because they
did not do so in this case, is shortsighted. Based upon the parties' conduct, it is
apparent that if they had the benefit of PERC's ruling in Clementon Bd. of Educ.
when they were negotiating the 2014-2018 CNA, they would have entered into
a one-year agreement for 2014-2015, providing for a Tier 4 contribution level,
and a three-year agreement for 2015-2018, providing for 1.5% contribution
level. See N.J.S.A. 18A:29-4.1 (permitting school boards to adopt "a one, two,
three, four, or five year salary policy . . . for all full-time teaching staff members
. . . ."7).
7
This is exactly what the parties did in Clementon Bd. of Educ., resulting in
our determination that their appeal was moot. Clementon Bd. of Educ., slip op.
at 10-13.
A-1694-17T4
20
We feel constrained here to put aside the procedural gymnastics of a one-