STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. JOSE L. NEGRETE (16-01-0121, MERCER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] [4] [State v. Yarbough, 100 N.J. 643-44 (1985) (footnotes omitted).] We are satisfied that the record fully supports the court's imposition of consecutive sentences. Although the court did not expressly articulate its 4 In 1993, the Legislature amended N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a) to provide that "[t]here shall be no overall outer limit on the cumulation of consecutive sentences," thereby eliminating guideline number six. L. 1993, c. 223, § 1; see also State v. Eisenman, 153 N.J. 462, 478 (1998) (recognizing supersedence). A-1284-15T4 25 reasons for imposing consecutive sentences, they are consistent with the Yarbough factors. Ibid.