NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] ordinarily be equal to the punishment for the first
offense; and
(6) there should be an overall outer limit on the
cumulation of consecutive sentences for multiple
offenses not to exceed the sum of the longest terms
(including an extended term, if eligible) that could be
imposed for the two most serious offenses. [4]
[State v. Yarbough, 100 N.J. 643-44 (1985) (footnotes
omitted).]
We are satisfied that the record fully supports the court's imposition of
consecutive sentences. Although the court did not expressly articulate its
4
In 1993, the Legislature amended N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a) to provide that
"[t]here shall be no overall outer limit on the cumulation of consecutive
sentences," thereby eliminating guideline number six. L. 1993, c. 223, § 1; see
also State v. Eisenman, 153 N.J. 462, 478 (1998) (recognizing supersedence).
A-1284-15T4
25
reasons for imposing consecutive sentences, they are consistent with the
Yarbough factors. Ibid.