SEYMA O. LEVINE, ETC. VS. KINDRID HOSPITAL NEW JERSEY - MORRIS COUNTY (L-1965-16, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] We review a trial court's decision to dismiss a complaint under the AOM statute de novo. Castello v. Wohler, 446 N.J. Super. 1, 14 (App. Div. 2016). We also review de novo a trial court's determination of whether an AOM is required; whether the court should have held a Ferreira conference; and whether the plaintiff has demonstrated extraordinary circumstances as a defense to the A-0257-17T3 8 AOM statute. Triarsi v. BSC Grp. Servs., LLC, 422 N.J. Super. 104, 113 (App. Div. 2011). Applying these standards, we discern no reason to reverse. Contrary to plaintiff's argument, N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27 was not amended in April 2016. Since 2004, N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27 has provided as follows, in pertinent part: In any action for damages for personal injuries, wrongful death or property damage resulting from an alleged act of malpractice or negligence by a licensed person in his profession or occupation, the plaintiff shall, within [sixty] days following the date of filing of the answer to the complaint by the defendant, provide each defendant with an affidavit of an appropriate licensed person that there exists a reasonable probability that the care, skill or knowledge exercised or exhibited in the treatment, practice or work that is the subject of the complaint, fell outside acceptable professional or occupational standards or treatment practices. The court may grant no more than one additional period, not to exceed [sixty] days, to file the affidavit pursuant to this section, upon a finding of good cause. In the case of an action for medical malpractice, the person executing the affidavit shall meet the requirements of a person who provides expert testimony or executes an affidavit as set forth in [N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-41]. . . . The person shall have no financial interest in the outcome of the case under review, but this prohibition shall not exclude the person from being an expert witness in the case. A-0257-17T3 9 Although N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27 does not specifically refer to actions against a business entity, the statute requires an AOM to be served "[i]n any action for damages . . . resulting from an alleged act of malpractice or negligence by a licensed person in his profession or occupation . . . ." N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27 (emphasis added). The definition of "licensed person" includes "any person who is licensed as . . . a healthcare facility as defined in [N.J.S.A. 26:2H-2]." N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-26(j).