SEYMA O. LEVINE, ETC. VS. KINDRID HOSPITAL NEW JERSEY - MORRIS COUNTY (L-1965-16, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Div. 2016).

We also review de novo a trial court's determination of whether an AOM is

required; whether the court should have held a Ferreira conference; and whether

the plaintiff has demonstrated extraordinary circumstances as a defense to the



                                                                           A-0257-17T3
                                        8
AOM statute. Triarsi v. BSC Grp. Servs., LLC, 422 N.J. Super. 104, 113 (App.

Div. 2011). Applying these standards, we discern no reason to reverse.

      Contrary to plaintiff's argument, N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27 was not amended in

April 2016.       Since 2004, N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27 has provided as follows, in

pertinent part:

              In any action for damages for personal injuries,
              wrongful death or property damage resulting from an
              alleged act of malpractice or negligence by a licensed
              person in his profession or occupation, the plaintiff
              shall, within [sixty] days following the date of filing of
              the answer to the complaint by the defendant, provide
              each defendant with an affidavit of an appropriate
              licensed person that there exists a reasonable
              probability that the care, skill or knowledge exercised
              or exhibited in the treatment, practice or work that is
              the subject of the complaint, fell outside acceptable
              professional or occupational standards or treatment
              practices. The court may grant no more than one
              additional period, not to exceed [sixty] days, to file the
              affidavit pursuant to this section, upon a finding of
              good cause.

              In the case of an action for medical malpractice, the
              person executing the affidavit shall meet the
              requirements of a person who provides expert
              testimony or executes an affidavit as set forth in
              [N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-41]. . . . The person shall have no
              financial interest in the outcome of the case under
              review, but this prohibition shall not exclude the person
              from being an expert witness in the case.




                                                                           A-0257-17T3
                                          9
      Although N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27 does not specifically refer to actions

against a business entity, the statute requires an AOM to be served "[i]n any

action for damages . . . resulting from an alleged act of malpractice or negligence

by a licensed person in his profession or occupation . . . ." N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27

(emphasis added). The definition of "licensed person" includes "any person who

is licensed as . . . a healthcare facility as defined in [N.J.S.A. 26:2H-2]."

N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-26(j).     Under N.J.S.A. 26:2H-2(a), a "healthcare facility"