NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] A-2930-16T1
21
pre-termination hearing on the disciplinary charges, not because "Dolan suffered
a constitutional deprivation," but rather "as a matter of basic fairness and
administrative due process." Id. at 144-45; see id. at 145 (recognizing "[a]
public employee, even a provisional one, is entitled to a hearing that conforms
to principles of 'basic' or 'fundamental fairness,'" to which Dolan's initial hearing
failed to conform) (quoting In re Kallen, 92 N.J. 14, 26 (1983)).
S.B. has not advanced any argument that NJT's employment protocol is
governed by Civil Service regulations. Cf. N.J.S.A. 27:25-15 (explaining NJT
"may employ . . . such . . . officers and employees . . . as the corporation deems
advisable; and may . . . discharge such officers and employees, all without regard
to the provisions of Title 11 of the Revised Statutes," which were the then-
existing Civil Service statutes). Further, in Dolan, "[w]e d[id] not consider the
[government's] rights, if any, to terminate Dolan's employment for reasons other
than those related to the disciplinary removal," because Dolan in fact was
terminated for cause.