ROSANNA PRUENT-STEVENS VS. TOMS RIVER TWP. (TAX COURT OF NEW JERSEY)
[…] Nor does the Tax Code otherwise contain a definition of "widowhood" or "widowerhood." 2 We must therefore "read and construe[]" the words "with their context" and, unless another or different meaning is specified, give them "their generally accepted meaning, according to the approved usage of the language. Technical words and phrases, and words and phrases having a special or accepted meaning in the law, shall be construed in accordance with such 2 N.J.S.A. 54:4-8.10(j) defines surviving spouse as "the surviving wife or husband of any of the following, while he or she is a resident of this State, during widowhood or widowerhood." A-1264-17T2 6 technical or special and accepted meaning." N.J.S.A. 1:1-1; see also Pub. Serv. Elec. & Gas Co. v. Twp. of Woodbridge, 73 N.J. 474, 478 (1977); In re Plan for the Abolition of the Council on Affordable Housing, 214 N.J. 444, 467-68 (2013).