NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] See Czepas
v. Schenk, 362 N.J. Super. 216, 228 (App. Div. 2003) (citing O'Loughlin v. Nat'l
Cmty. Bank, 338 N.J. Super. 592, 603 (App. Div.), certif. denied, 169 N.J. 606
(2001)). Further, a dismissal of a complaint under Rule 4:23-5(a)(1) does not
dispose of the trial court's jurisdiction over the matter as the trial court maintains
jurisdiction to dismiss with prejudice if the party continues to fail to comply
with discovery rules. See R. 4:23-5(a)(2).
A-0911-17T1
5
The requirement to serve an affidavit of merit is governed by N.J.S.A.
2A:53A-27, which provides in pertinent part:
In any action for damages for personal injuries,
wrongful death or property damage resulting from an
alleged act of malpractice or negligence by a licensed
person in his profession or occupation, the plaintiff
shall, within 60 days following the date of filing of the
answer to the complaint by the defendant, provide each
defendant with an affidavit of an appropriate licensed
person that there exists a reasonable probability that the
care, skill or knowledge exercised or exhibited in the
treatment, practice or work that is the subject of the
complaint, fell outside acceptable professional or
occupational standards or treatment practices. The
court may grant no more than one additional period, not
to exceed 60 days, to file the affidavit pursuant to this
section, upon a finding of good cause.
The purpose of the requirement that plaintiffs provide an affidavit of merit
is to "identify and eliminate unmeritorious claims against licensed professionals
and to permit meritorious claims to proceed efficiently through the litigation
process." Meehan v.