TOWNSHIP OF ROBBINSVILLE VS. MERCER MHC, LLC (L-0459-18, MERCER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] A-5655-17T3
                                       17
advised the court if there was no counteroffer, it intended to file a condemnation

action within several days. A counteroffer was received eleven days later, but

no appraisal was ever provided and the Township deemed the action a denial of

its offer and the end of good faith negotiations.

      Before filing a complaint seeking authority to take property by eminent

domain, a plaintiff must engage in "bona fide negotiations with the prospective

condemnee." N.J.S.A. 20:3-6. The taking agency must conduct an appraisal of

the property, allowing the owner the opportunity to be present at the inspection.

Ibid. It must subsequently send an offer in writing, which includes "the property

and interest therein to be acquired, the compensation offered to be paid and a

reasonable disclosure of the manner in which the amount of [the condemnor's]

offered compensation has been calculated." Ibid. If a condemnor fails to engage

in bona fide negotiations, the complaint must be dismissed. Morris Cty. v. 8

Court St., Ltd., 223 N.J. Super. 35, 37 (App. Div. 1988).           All of these

requirements were met.