NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Commissioner's decision. 1
On October 17, 2016, petitioner applied for a retirement allowance.
Because she had amassed seventeen years and one month of service with the
TPAF system, but was less than sixty years old, petitioner applied for deferred
retirement benefits pursuant to N.J.S.A. 18A:66-36.2 The matter was referred
1
On July 25, 2013, the State Board of Examiners suspended petitioner's
teaching certificates for two years, which was affirmed by the Commissioner on
March 5, 2014. Petitioner did not appeal the Commissioner's decision.
2
Pertinent to this appeal, N.J.S.A. 18A:66-36(b) provides (emphasis added):
Should a member of the [TPAF], after having
completed 10 years of service, be separated . . .
involuntarily from the service, before reaching service
retirement age, and not by removal for conduct
unbecoming a teacher or other just cause . . . such
person may elect to receive, in lieu of the payment . . .
[a] deferred retirement allowance beginning at age 60.
A-3115-17T4
3
to the Board, which ruled petitioner was statutorily ineligible for deferred
retirement benefits because she had been "removed for cause directly related to
her employment." Petitioner then requested an administrative hearing.