NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] about any material fact. See Brill v. Guardian Life Ins. Co. of Am., 142 N.J.
520, 540 (1995). There was no dispute plaintiff was not a licensed driver. And
A-4190-17T2
3
while there was no dispute that plaintiff resided with Lourdes – defendant's
insured – Lourdes never identified plaintiff as a household resident. The motion
judge granted summary judgment solely because plaintiff was an unlicensed
driver at the time of the accident.
We agree that because plaintiff was not a licensed driver she was excluded
from receiving PIP benefits under Lourdes's policy with defendant. N.J.S.A.
39:6A-7(b) permits an insurer to exclude from benefits "any person having
incurred injuries . . ., who, at the time of the accident . . . (2) was occupying or
operating an automobile without the permission of the owner or other named
insured." The motion judge held, and we agree, that a vehicle owner cannot
grant permissive user status to an unlicensed driver and, so, that unlicensed
driver is not entitled to PIP benefits when operating a vehicle without
permission. Ibid. Indeed, plaintiff – knowing she was unlicensed – must also