NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] materialized until [the expert physician] brought the failure to treat plaintiff's
infection to light." Id. at 44. The Court held that "[t]he benefit of the discovery
rule should be available to this plaintiff who remained reasonably 'unaware . . .
that the injury [wa]s due to the fault or neglect of an identifiable individual or
entity.'" Id. at 43-44 (alterations in the original) (quoting Abbond v. Viscomi,
111 N.J. 56, 62 (1988)).
Even if the discovery rule did not apply, Raheim should have been able to
amend the complaint to add these claims based on equitable tolling. N.J.S.A.
2A:14-21 provides:
If a person entitled to commence an action or
proceeding specified in [N.J.S.2A:14-2] . . . is under the
age of [eighteen] years . . . the person may commence
the action or make the entry, within the time as limited
by [the] statute[], after reaching majority or having the
mental capacity to pursue the person's lawful rights.
[N.J.S.A. 2A:14-21.]
In LaFage v. Jani, 166 N.J. 412, 430-31 (2001), where the children's
mother filed a wrongful death action twenty-seven days after the statute of
limitations had run, the court permitted equitable tolling. More recently in A.T.
A-0526-18T4
12
v.