J.L. VS. B.L. (FM-15-1058-96, OCEAN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] On November 1, 2013, the court entered an order that,

among other things, denied defendant's motion to have Brian declared

emancipated. The court found Brian had a schizoaffective disorder that made

him financially dependent on his parents at that time. The court ordered child

support to continue until it found Brian was no longer incapacitated or

financially dependent.




1
  We use initials to refer to the parties and a pseudonym for the child in order
to protect their privacy.



                                        2                                 A-4623-16T2
      N.J.S.A. 2A:17-56.67, which became effective on February 1, 2017, 2

provides that "a child support obligation shall terminate by operation of law

without order by the court when a child reaches [nineteen] years of age . . . ."

N.J.S.A. 2A:17-56.67(a). However, under certain circumstances, a parent's

obligation to pay child support may be extended until his or her child turns

twenty-three years of age. See N.J.S.A. 2A:17-56.67(a), (e). In order to