NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] year, 2014. N.J.S.A. 54:3-21 requires a party to appeal the assessment on or
before April 1 of the tax year. The Borough filed its complaints after the April
1 statutory deadlines for 2014 and 2015, respectively. The Borough's only
avenue of appeal was filing a timely complaint pursuant to N.J.S.A. 54:3-21,
which it failed to do. Egg Harbor, 9 N.J. Tax at 329. Judge Sundar did not
misinterpret the statutory requirements, which governed the Borough's right to
appeal.
We also reject the Borough's argument the judge misinterpreted N.J.S.A.
54:4-63.26. The statute allows omitted assessments when the exemption status
of real property "ceases by reason of a change in use or ownership of such
property[.]" Ibid. However, in order to impose an omitted assessment, there
A-0277-18T2
4
must be facts indicating a change in use or ownership of real property causing it
to lose its exemption status. Boys' Club of Clifton, Inc. v. Jefferson Twp., 72
N.J. 389, 400 n.4 (1977) (citing N.J.S.A. 54:4-63.26).