STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. MAURICE L. SKILLMAN STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. HYKEEM E. TUCKER (13-09-1150, MERCER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (CONSOLIDATED)
[…] As we noted previously, when he sentenced Skillman, the judge stated that

he was sentencing him to a term of life imprisonment. The judge then stated

that, "That means a [seventy-five]-year period of time, [eighty-five] percent of

which time must be served without parole." Skillman's JOC states that he was

sentenced to a seventy-five year term, and must serve eighty-five percent of that

term before being eligible for parole.

      We note that NERA provides in pertinent part that a person convicted of

a murder under N.J.S.A. 2:11-3 must serve a minimum term of eighty-five

percent of the sentence imposed, before becoming eligible for parole. N.J.S.A.

2C:43-7.2(a) and (d). NERA also provides that, "Solely for the purpose of


                                                                           A-0737-16T1
                                         28
calculating the minimum term of parole ineligibility pursuant to subsection a. of

this section, a sentence of life imprisonment shall be deemed to be [seventy-

five] years." N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2(b).

      Thus, a life sentence is not the equivalent of a seventy-five-year sentence.

Under NERA, a life sentence is deemed to be a seventy-five-year sentence solely

for purposes of calculating the period of parole ineligibility.