U.S. BANK, ETC. VS. JIN CHOI (F-015615-14, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] N.J.S.A. 46:9-9 states that, All mortgages on real estate in this State, and all covenants and stipulations therein contained, shall be assignable at law by writing, whether sealed or not, and any such assignment shall pass and convey the estate of the assignor in the mortgaged premises, and the assignee may sue thereon in his own name[.] To show its status as an assignee, a plaintiff must "present[] an authenticated assignment indicating that it was assigned the note before it filed the origi nal complaint." Mitchell, 422 N.J. Super. at 225. A-1059-17T2 10 N.J.S.A. 46:18-13(a) states that "[o]nly the established holder of a mortgage shall take action to foreclose a mortgage." An entity is the "established holder of a mortgage" if that entity is: (1) "the record holder of the mortgage as established by the latest record of assignment or by the original mortgage recording in the records of the county clerk or the register of deeds and mortgages, as appropriate to the county in which the mortgaged property is located"; or (2) "found to be the holder of the mortgage in a civil action joining as defendants the record holder of the mortgage, the mortgagor, and any other person known to have an interest in the mortgage." N.J.S.A. 46:18-13(b).