NINA C. LONGER VS. ROBERT J. NACE (FM-03-0535-02, BURLINGTON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] As both parties acknowledged the agreement was fair and equitable when they entered into it, and plaintiff presented no proof of changed circumstances justifying its modification, see Zazzo v. Zazzo, 245 N.J. Super. 124, 132 (App. Div. 1990), the trial court should have enforced it as written, see Dolce, 383 N.J. Super. at 21. We do not read N.J.S.A. 2A:17-56.67 to require a different result. That statute provides for termination of any obligation to pay child support by operation of law "when a child reaches 19 years of age unless: (1) another age for the termination of the obligation to pay child support, which shall not extend beyond the date the child reaches 23 years of age, is specified in a court order. " By its terms, the statute establishes an outer limit, age 23, for payment of child support. It cannot sensibly be read to extend an obligation of support that parties freely negotiated in a consensual agreement to that outer limit. See DiProspero v.