NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] change in the interim.
An OSHA compliance safety and health officer (CSHO) conducted an
investigation of the restaurant premises on May 12, 2015. The CSHO found five
"serious" violations regarding the hatch ladder system. Three of those violations
4
Applicable regulations require "all employers" to contact OSHA and report
"the in-patient hospitalization" of an employee within twenty-four hours of a
work-related incident, and to report "the death of any employee as a result of a
work-related incident" within eight hours. 29 C.F.R. § 1904.39 (a) (1) and (2).
5
29 U.S.C. § 658(c) specifically provides, "No citation may be issued under
this section after the expiration of six months following the occurrence of any
violation."
A-0490-17T3
5
listed "Death" as the possible "Injury/Illness (and Justification for Severity and
Probability)."
According to the OSHA violation worksheet following inspection of the hatch
ladder system,
Employees were exposed to falls of up to [ten] feet6 to