NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] claims fraud, N.J.S.A. 2C:21-4.3(a), and one count of third-degree theft by
deception, N.J.S.A. 2C:20-4, for allegedly billing Horizon Blue Cross Blue
Shield (Horizon) for services he did not render. In April 2014, Boas pleaded
guilty to third-degree health care claims fraud and was sentenced in July 2014
to a two-year term of probation.
A-2223-17T2
2
A. The Order To Show Cause
In September 2014, the Department's Commissioner commenced an
administrative proceeding by filing an order to show cause alleging Boas
violated N.J.S.A. 17:33A-4(a)(1), which in pertinent part provides that a person
violates the New Jersey Insurance Fraud Protection Act (Act)1 by "[p]resent[ing]
or caus[ing] to be presented any written or oral statement as part of, or in support
of . . . a claim for payment or other benefit pursuant to an insurance policy . . .
knowing that the statement contains any false or misleading info rmation
concerning any fact or thing material to the claim."
The order to show cause alleged that from 2003 to 2007 Boas submitted
claims for insurance payments to Horizon for chiropractic services he did not
provide. More particularly, count one of the order to show cause alleged Boas