CONSTANTINE MATTHEWS VS. CHARLES EHRMANN (C-000064-17, PASSAIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] zoning ordinance. N.J.S.A. 40:55D-68. In that regard, the MLUL states:

            Any nonconforming use or structure existing at the time
            of the passage of an ordinance may be continued upon
            the lot or in the structure so occupied and any such


                                                                          A-1868-17T4
                                       13
            structure may be restored or repaired in the event of
            partial destruction thereof.

            [N.J.S.A. 40:55D-68.]

      The MLUL also authorizes any "person interested in any land upon which

a nonconforming use or structure exists" to apply for a certification that the

nonconforming uses or structures are permitted pre-existing uses or structures.

Ibid. Applications for such a certification can be made at any time to the zoning

board of adjustment. Ibid. If an application is made within one year of the