NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] other remedies, may institute any appropriate action or
proceedings to prevent such unlawful erection,
construction, reconstruction, alteration, repair,
conversion, maintenance or use, to restrain, correct or
abate such violation, to prevent the occupancy of said
building, structure or land, or to prevent any illegal act,
conduct, business or use in or about such premises.
[N.J.S.A. 40:55D-18.]
The MLUL recognizes the right of a property owner or user to maintain a
pre-existing use, which has been prohibited by the subsequent enactment of a
zoning ordinance. N.J.S.A. 40:55D-68. In that regard, the MLUL states:
Any nonconforming use or structure existing at the time
of the passage of an ordinance may be continued upon
the lot or in the structure so occupied and any such
A-1868-17T4
13
structure may be restored or repaired in the event of
partial destruction thereof.
[N.J.S.A. 40:55D-68.]
The MLUL also authorizes any "person interested in any land upon which