CONSTANTINE MATTHEWS VS. CHARLES EHRMANN (C-000064-17, PASSAIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] [N.J.S.A. 40:55D-18.] The MLUL recognizes the right of a property owner or user to maintain a pre-existing use, which has been prohibited by the subsequent enactment of a zoning ordinance. N.J.S.A. 40:55D-68. In that regard, the MLUL states: Any nonconforming use or structure existing at the time of the passage of an ordinance may be continued upon the lot or in the structure so occupied and any such A-1868-17T4 13 structure may be restored or repaired in the event of partial destruction thereof.