NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] conduct, business or use in or about such premises.
[N.J.S.A. 40:55D-18.]
The MLUL recognizes the right of a property owner or user to maintain a
pre-existing use, which has been prohibited by the subsequent enactment of a
zoning ordinance. N.J.S.A. 40:55D-68. In that regard, the MLUL states:
Any nonconforming use or structure existing at the time
of the passage of an ordinance may be continued upon
the lot or in the structure so occupied and any such
A-1868-17T4
13
structure may be restored or repaired in the event of
partial destruction thereof.
[N.J.S.A. 40:55D-68.]
The MLUL also authorizes any "person interested in any land upon which
a nonconforming use or structure exists" to apply for a certification that the
nonconforming uses or structures are permitted pre-existing uses or structures.
Ibid. Applications for such a certification can be made at any time to the zoning
board of adjustment. Ibid. If an application is made within one year of the