NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] demeanor as reflected in the videotape of his interrogation. As the record o n
appeal does not include that recording, we have no basis to question that aspect
of the court's findings. See State v. Cordero, 438 N.J. Super. 472, 489 (App.
Div. 2014) (noting that failure to provide video evidence impeded appellate
court's review of the trial court's fact finding).
A-1021-14T2
39
Finally, we reject Olmo's contention that his sentence was improper and
excessive. We note at the outset that the court was compelled to impose a sentence
of life imprisonment without parole for Downs's murder. See N.J.S.A. 2C:11-
3(b)(4). Thus, Olmo's sentencing argument applies only to the consecutive ten-year
sentence for witness tampering.
In support of its sentence, the court found aggravating factors one, N.J.S.A.
2C:44-1(a)(1) ("nature and circumstances of the offense, and the role of the actor");
two, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(2) ("gravity and seriousness of the harm inflicted on the
victim" including the offender's knowledge of victim's incapacity to resist); three,
N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(3) (risk of reoffending); six, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(6) (prior