NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] testimony.
A-1021-14T2
42
Turning to Adams's sentence, we have already noted that the judgment of
conviction must be corrected to conform with the court's oral sentence. The judge
stated that the seven-year term for witness tampering of Downs was to run
concurrently with the fifteen-year term for conspiracy to murder her. We find no
error in the court's imposition of a consecutive term for witness tampering of Falcon,
as it involved a different victim. See Yarbough, 100 N.J. at 643.
The court adequately supported its finding of aggravating factors one,
N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(1) ("nature and circumstances of the offense and the role of the
actor"); two, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(2) ("gravity and seriousness of the harm inflicted
on the victim," including the offender's knowledge of victim's incapacity to resist);
three, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(3) (risk of reoffending); and nine, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(9)
(need to deter).