DCPP VS. T.H. AND J.C., IN THE MATTER OF THE GUARDIANSHIP OF G.C. (FG-06-0015-18, CUMBERLAND COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED)
[…] Div. 2011). To that end, "[t]he Division must perform a reasonable investigation of such relatives that is fair, but also sensitive to the passage of time[,] and the child's critical need for finality and permanency." N.J. Div. of Youth & Family Servs. v. J.S., 433 N.J. Super. 69, 87 (App. Div. 2013). While "there is no presumption in favor of placement with relatives[,]" K.L.W., 419 N.J. Super. at 580, after "complet[ing] an assessment of each interested relative's ability to provide the care and support, including placement, required by the child[,]" id. at 578 (quoting N.J.S.A. 30:4C-12.1), if the Division "determines that the relative is unwilling or unable to assume the care of the A-3988-17T1 22 child, the [Division] shall not be required to re-evaluate the relative." N.J.S.A. 30:4C-12.1(b).