RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] Div. 2011). To that end, "[t]he Division must perform a
reasonable investigation of such relatives that is fair, but also sensitive to the
passage of time[,] and the child's critical need for finality and permanency." N.J.
Div. of Youth & Family Servs. v. J.S., 433 N.J. Super. 69, 87 (App. Div. 2013).
While "there is no presumption in favor of placement with relatives[,]"
K.L.W., 419 N.J. Super. at 580, after "complet[ing] an assessment of each
interested relative's ability to provide the care and support, including placement,
required by the child[,]" id. at 578 (quoting N.J.S.A. 30:4C-12.1), if the Division
"determines that the relative is unwilling or unable to assume the care of the
A-3988-17T1
22
child, the [Division] shall not be required to re-evaluate the relative." N.J.S.A.
30:4C-12.1(b). The Division shall however inform the relative in writing of:
(1) the reasons for the [Division's] determination;
(2) the responsibility of the relative to inform the
[Division] if there is a change in the circumstances
upon which the determination was made;