NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] determined that the Project was of the type and character eligible for approval
under N.J.S.A. 5:12-173,4 and authorized further action including holding a
2
A map of the Tourism District can be found at AC Tourism District, Casino
Redevelopment Authority, https://www.njcrda.com/ac-tourism-district (last
visited Feb. 4, 2019).
3
A copy of the 2012 Tourism District Master Plan, as well as the updated 2017
Tourism District Master Plan, can be found on the CRDA's website. Id. at
Master Plan, https://www.njcrda.com/ac-tourism-district/master-plan (last
visited Feb. 4, 2019).
4
N.J.S.A. 5:12-173 states, in pertinent part:
The [CRDA] shall have the power to invest in projects,
in the form of equity investments or loans, or a
combination of both, and to approve direct investments
in the form of equity investments or loans, or a
combination of both, by licensees in projects which best
serve the public interest, which are in furtherance of the
public purposes set forth in section 12 of this act and
A-0019-16T1
8
public hearing. The CRDA described the Project as being "constructed in phases
that complement the new Revel Casino and assist with the demands created by
the resort."
The CRDA also stated that "[p]rior to implementation of the project,"